Listen Now



Randy Sabien

Fingerstyle Masters Weekend

The 5th annual Fingerstyle Masters Weekend took place on April 10 and 11, 2015, at Bluefin Bay in Tofte, and featured a number of talented musicians, including headliner Wyoming gui

A view of Radio Waves Music Festival 2013 from the Sweetheart's Bluff Sliding Hill (Carah Thomas)

Radio Waves Music Festival

8th Annual Radio Waves Music Festival: 
September 11 to 13, 2015 

The eighth annual Radio Waves Music Festival was September 11 to 13, 2015 at Sweetheart’s Bluff in the Grand Marais campground and featured over 30 local and regional acts (see the listing of musicians below).  Once again, it was a wonderful event.  Here's our official "thank you" to the community for making it happen!

The Radio Waves Music Festival is sponsored by WTIP North Shore Community Radio, an independent, local radio station broadcasting from the north shore of Lake Superior.  It is held annually, the weekend after Labor Day.

The 2015 Radio Waves Music Festival was made possible in part by the Minnesota Arts and Cultural Heritage Fund, and supported by funds from the Grand Marais Area Tourism Association and Visit Cook County.

 2015 Radio Waves Music Festival Performers:

FRIDAY, September 11
4:00 pm  North Shore Community Swing Band
4:50 pm  Sky Blue Trio
5:35 pm  Angel Hair Rasta
6:20 pm  Oversize Load
7:05 pm  Shoot from the Hipsters
7:50 pm Wild Berry Jam
8:30 pm  SplinterTones

SATURDAY, September 12
10:00 am  Heck Yeah Holler String Band
10:45 am  Frozen Britches
11:25 am  Plucked Up String Band
12:05 pm  Fred Anderson
12:35 pm  Portage
1:25 pm    Briand Morrison
1:55 pm    Larry Carpenter and Laura Moe
2:25 pm   The Curry Family Band
3:10 pm   Roxann Berglund
3:40 pm   The Brother Love Band
4:20 pm   Sam Miltich & the Clearwater Hot Club
5:00 pm  Earth, Wind & Todd
5:50 pm   Andy Keith
6:20 pm   Cook County’s Most Wanted
7:45 pm   Lake Effect
8:30 pm  Rich Mattson & the North Stars

SUNDAY, September 13
10:00 am  The Carpenter Ants with Gordon Thorne
11:30 am  Gillman & Bowers
12:15 pm  Amaroq
1:00 pm   Gina Lee
1:40 pm   Trails End Band
2:20 pm   Lehto & Wright
3:00 pm   John Silliman
3:30 pm   The Pete K. Group
4:15 pm   Maria Nickolay
4:45 pm   Louis Medina
5:30 pm   The Carpenter Ants

Cooperation Station Daycare (Friday and Saturday only)
Double D's BBQ
Elfvin's Bakery (Sunday only)
FIKA Coffee
Great Expectation's School